COVID-19 Information & Fall Plans

NCC’s Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Inducts Close to 200 Students

Phi Theta Kappa held its first virtual induction ceremony.

Northampton Community College (NCC) inducted 182 students into the Tau Gamma Chapter and Beta Beta Chi Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa (PTK), the international honor society. This was each chapter's first virtual induction ceremony.

The Bethlehem Campus Tau Gamma Chapter ceremony was held on Wednesday, June 17, via Zoom. This year’s keynote speaker for the was NCC graduate, former Tau Gamma chapter member, and 2019’s International Most Distinguished Member Award winner, Jose Ruiz.

The induction ceremony for the Monroe Campus Beta Beta Chi Chapter was held on Friday, May 29, via Zoom with Monroe Dean, Matt Connell, as the administrative speaker from the College.

The 2019-2020 Inductees to the Tau Gamma Chapter were:

Pennsylvania

 

Abington:

Lauren Whitney

 

Allentown:

Nia Marrow, Thanya Rodriguez-Reyes

 

Bangor:

Maria Bartolucci, Paolo Bartolucci, Megan Flohl, Lauran Gillow, Rebecca Koehler, Lacey Pugh, Nicholas Stine, Heather Thompson

 

Bath:

Brandon Fedio, Christopher Lipovsky, Genna Mack, Kristin Nasatka, Emma Nikles, Dana Stettler, Payton Sussick

 

Bethlehem:

Lily Adefila, Kyle Bartek, Megan Borascius, Adam Broggi, Ian Capilitan-Pulanco, Abigail Catera, Anthony Childress, Salem Dijirolanio, Alexa Fancera, Neena Farooq, Biagio Fascelli, Travis Faust, Robert Fiedler, Eva Marie Frinzi, Hannah Gold, Eric Gorski, Haley Gunn, Ngan Ha, Nicole Hallowell, Devana Harrison, Kelsey Hoffner, Deric Hunsicker, Yuna Kang, Anthony Kassis, Keely Knappenberger, Tyler Krametz, Spencer Lariviere, Max Lawson, Daniel Lischner, Gabrielle Marzigliano, Samuel Mass, Gabriel Mazzella, Stephanie McLaughlin, Hailey Mehlig, Riko Nakagawa, Jayleen Pena, Michael Poliero, Anna Rivera, Mia Roman, Tyler Russell, Abed Nego Sanchez Morales, Ryan Spadt, Jacob Totten, Tyrel Yearwood

 

Blakeslee:

Tyler Wagner

 

Brodheadsville:

Ashley Gazzio

 

Coopersburg:

Nathan Himmelsbach

 

Danielsville:

Elizabeth Kornhausl, Matthew Weber

 

East Stroudsburg:

Robert Canderozzi, Tamara Grace Davis, Gerina Jacobi, Alisa Smith

 

Easton:

William Agee, Antoinette Boulos, Jeremy Bravo, Janine Magee, Hoang Mai, Lauriston Martin, Courtney McKelvey, Tammy McNeil, Hannah Mengel, Fatih Oztekin, Zamarrie Pusey, Victoria Radomski, Paul Sadlon, Rebecca Serafin, Kayla Starace, Riza Taud, Lauren Taylor, Brandon Vasquez, Elizabeth Ward, Sarah Yurinko

 

Fountain Hill:

Anna Parascandolo

 

Freemansburg:

Dana Radle, Yehoshua Serrano Ortiz

 

Hellertown:

Lindsay Dortic, Adam Giles, Ava Lascelle, Shauna Marks, Ryan Myers

 

Jim Thorpe:

Caroline Snerr

 

Kintnersville:

Kim Vinciguerra

 

Kunkletown:

Samantha Dayton

 

Kutztown:

Monthira Sopho

 

Lehighton:

Mary Grace Collins

 

Macungie:

Mac Hilt

 

Martins Creek:

Jackson Burns

 

Mount Bethel:

Morgan Putvinski

 

Mount Pocono:

Khattab Ahmed

 

Nazareth:

Ariel Alvarado, David Beitler, Maryolivia Cleary, Tatyana Cokley, Brooke Coonrod, Holly Daubenspeck, Jayden Eldridge, Caila Feist, Matthew Fisher, Kim Kindred, Abigail Ledonne, Haley Lichtenwalner, Cassandra Lollis, Brenden Mari Davis, Madison McAllister, Ciara Purcell, Victoria Rosenthal, Victoria Rubio

 

Nesquehoning:

Tanner Kennedy

 

Northampton:

Zachary Kostantewicz, Alyssa Kuhns, Lauren Rota, Madison Shehab, Amber Shuman, Jacob Treichler

 

Orefield:

Carlos Ringlstetter

 

Palmerton:

Stephanie McCarty

 

Pen Argyl:

Miranda Calabrese, Vincent Keiper, Melissa Shook, Laney Steele

 

Pocono Pines:

Benjamin Sine

 

Pocono Summit:

Tyler Rivera, Brittany Vernola

 

Quakertown:

Rhiannon Harrington

 

Ringtown:

James Becker

 

Scott Township:

Emily Killiany

 

Slatington:

Christian Stezelberger

 

Stockertown:

Rosina Symia

 

Tatamy:

Isabelle Geiger

 

Tobyhanna:

Shakeria Campbell, Dylen Silvera

 

Venetia:

Caitlin George

 

Walnutport:

Derek Carl, Misty Csanadi, Parker Hanuschak, Keith Romano

 

Whitehall:

Alexander Barchini, Chamairy Minaya Garcia, Jose Morales

 

Wind Gap:

Kellianne Frey, Ashley Reed, Kara Smith

 

New Jersey

Phillipsburg:

Sara Myer

 

Other States

Jacob Black, Schaumburg, IL; Courtney Moncure, Monkton, MD; Angelica White, Dover, DE


The 2019-2020 Inductees to the Beta Beta Chi Chapter:

Pennsylvania


Albrightsville, PA:

Sabrina Kelly, Deborah L. Travers


Cresco, PA:

Evan Simmons

East Stroudsburg, PA:

Giuliana Moncavage, Hellen Nyakundi 

Effort, PA:

Rebecca James, Rhianna Lynn Ross 

Henryville, PA:

Ashley DeAbreu 

Mt. Pocono, PA:

Matthew Erlanger

Stroudsburg, PA:

Maella Aponte, Victoria DeLande, Seong Kim, Dilana McCoy, Gaana O. Volcy, Gaanaelle Volcy 

Tobyhanna, PA:

Kaela Rodriguez, Mahogani Hurley