Letting the Good Times Roll!

Staff Appreciation 2019

Staff Appreciation 2019

How do you celebrate a fabulous faculty and staff like Northampton Community College’s? By bringing the biggest and best party in the country to the college for the annual Staff Appreciation party! Mardi Gras beads, bling, and bountiful fun were on hand for all to enjoy in the festively decorated Spartan Center.  Guests came decked out in traditional Mardi Gras colors of purple, green and gold to celebrate the achievements of faculty and staff while commemorating memorable milestones in their careers. The NCC house band, "The Imposters," provided a lively soundtrack to the festivities. View all the images from NCC’s version of Bourbon Street in this photo gallery.

Staff Appreciation 2019 Hoop Performance

The evening started with an impressive performance by Mia Rossi, communications coordinator, on a lyra hoop, a circular ring similar to a hula hoop that’s suspended in the air. Rossi performed aerial acrobatics and a dance routine to the song “Legendary” by Welshly Arms. Her flips and turns had the audience breaking out into spontaneous applause.

Sodexho provided a delicious New Orleans style feast that included jambalaya and rice and beans served family style. After dinner, awards were given out.

Mark Erickson, Kate Curry, Robert Fehnel

The highest award NCC presents went to Kate Curry, assistant professor of early childhood education. Curry received the Christensen Award for Excellence in Teaching. In nominating her, students praised her for “always taking the time to help all of her students and using her connections and resources to encourage us and help us find good opportunities.”

Staff Appreciation Mardi Gras Fun

Other awards for professional excellence went to:

Dianna Kish, non-credit culinary instructor, Excellence in Non-Credit Instruction Award

Rebecca Lamar, early childhood education adjunct faculty member, Excellence in Teaching by an Adjunct Faculty Member Award

Amy Rotzell, Fab Lab assistant, Part-Time Staff Excellence Award

JoAnne Mercovich, Records assistant, Support Staff Excellence Award

Catherine Kehler, Success Navigator, Award for Professional Staff Excellence

Jackie Novak, communications adjunct family member, Dick & Pat Richardson Spirit Award


FACULTY/STAFF RECOGNITION:

PROMOTIONS

To Professor

Brian E. Alnutt, History

William A. Doney, Engineering/Physics

Lucille H. Keim, Radiography

Ben Sholomo Levy, History

Evonne N. Loomis, Library

William J. Magilton III, Chemistry

Karen A. Mattes, Biology

Michael L. Pogach, English

Cyd H. Skinner, Psychology

Gina A. Turner, Psychology

To Associate Professor

Matthew N. Bartholomew, Counseling

Kevin G. Casey, Automotive Technology

Rebecca R. Heid, Hospitality Mgmt.

Andrew R. McIntosh, Sociology

Marketa S. Scott, English as a Second Language

Melenese Sivells, Early Childhood Education 

STANDARD APPOINTMENTS 

Susan R. Manela – Assistant Professor, Healthcare Office Administration

Andrew R. McIntosh – Assistant Professor, Sociology

Stacie Phillips – Instructional Assistant, Tutorial Coordinator

Beatriz L. Messina – Assistant Professor, Counseling

Marketa S. Scott – Assistant Professor, English as a Second Language

Mary P. Vogl – Professional Assistant II, Nursing

ADVANCED DEGREES

Miranda L. Baker, MS, Education, Hofstra University, September, 2018

Susan Schultheis, BS, Technical Leadership, Bloomsburg University, December, 2018

Gayriel A. Lester, MSN, Nursing, Wilkes University, August, 2018

RECOGNITION OF YEARS SERVED

Academic Affairs

10                   Sandra C. Hannigan - Instructional Technologist

15                     Rebecca A. Reddin - Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs

15                     Mary C. Mayock - Secretary

15                    Elaine M. Vasko - Learning Management System Administrator

30                   Barbara A. Moralis - Information Services Assistant 

 

Allied Health and Sciences

10                   Paula A. Krzemien - Adjunct, Nutrition

10                   Kathleen J. Ruyak - Adjunct, Dental

10                   Karen M. Uhler - Adjunct, Nursing

15                     Lori A. Briskie - Clinical Coordinator

15                     Kathleen M. Cortright - Adjunct, Dental

15                     David J. Gelormo - Associate Professor, Chemistry

15                     Mariellen L. Hittner - Instructional Manager, Nursing Education

15                     Lucille H. Keim - Associate Professor, Radiography

15                     Thomas A. McGovern - Adjunct, Biology

15                     JoAnn L. Standlick - Adjunct, Dental

15                     Kerri-Lyn Wheeler - Adjunct, Sonography

25                   Ronald R. Strisofsky - Adjunct, Dental

35                   Daniel R. Peters - Science Lab Technician

35                   Darryl A. Peters - Science Lab Technician

 

Business and Technology

10                   Terry Chrapacz - Adjunct, Math

10                   Steven G. Gerbino - Financial Coach

10                   Daniel E. Philipps - Program Manager, HVAC/R

10                   Naglaa A. Youssef - Adjunct, Math

15                     Kevin G. Casey - Assistant Professor, Automotive Technology

15                     Joseph J. Chickey - Adjunct, Electrotechnology

15                     Jeannie E. Galick - Associate Professor, Mathematics

15                     Brian W. Snyder - Adjunct, Computer Science

15                     Holly M. Zakos - Adjunct, Computer Science

20                   Mary Catherine Farrand - Adjunct, Office Administration

20                   Annie Laurie I. Meyers - Professor, Business & Paralegal

25                   Patrick W. Kelley - Adjunct, Business

30                   Diane M. Belles - Secretary to the Dean

35                   Ebrahim T. Ahmadizadeh - Professor, Mathematics

35                   Mohammed S. Bajwa - Professor, Economics

35                   Karen L. Parker - Associate Professor, Electronics Technology

 

Community Education

10                   Michael Carl Flesher - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   Patricia A. Flesher - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   Barry M. Leck - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   William C. Lester, Jr. - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   Kristina L. Mack - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   Christine E. Wagner - Secretary

10                   Martha Torres - Secretary

10                   Kimberley A. Wright - Student Success Specialist

10                   Caitlin A. McEnroe - Adjunct, Community Education

10                   Cindy R. Young - Office Assistant

15                     Debra L. Anagnost - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Marlene A. Gebhard - Program Coordinator

15                     Holly L. Derhammer - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Marilyn A. Frable - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Kristin M. Rex - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Janet Troche-Molerio - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Elisabeth F. Walakovits - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Qun Xu - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Deana D. Young - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Coleen M. Seng - Administrative Assistant, Community Education

15                     Jesse R. Harris - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Ronald A. Miles - Adjunct, Community Education

15                     Carol Ann Yuknis - Adjunct, Community Education

20                   Darlene M. Tice - Secretary

20                   Kathryn Rector - Program Coordinator, Adult Literacy

20                   Ge Quan “Nancy” Collings - Adjunct, Community Education

20                   Patricia “Tayha” Keenan - Adjunct, Community Education

20                   Jean M. Perry - Adjunct, Community Education

25                   Merlin A. Repsher - Adjunct, Community Education

25                   Michele F. Pappalardo - Associate Dean, Workforce Development

25                   Richard M. Metzger - Adjunct, Community Education

30                   George H. Abt - Adjunct, Community Education

30                   Ann H. Raines - Associate Director, CBI Leadership Development

30                   Loretta L. Hein - Adjunct, Community Education

 

Education & Academic Success

10                   Catherine A. Kuker - Adjunct, Early Childhood

10                   Frederick J. Squire - Tutor, Professional II

10                   Sharon A. Vietmeier - Program Manager, Early Childhood Education

15                     Geraldine R. Bunnion O’Dowd - Instructional Assistant, Science Coordinator

15                     Susan C. Stifel - Adjunct, Special Education

20                   Terry L. Brindisi - Secretary

20                   Erin R. Maciborski - Secretary

30                   Christina L. Biechy - Child Care Assistant I 

 

Finance and Operations

10                   Lou Ann Suborits - Cashier

10                   Stephanie A. Druckenmiller - Business Systems Analyst/Project Manager

10                   Mark S. Wasylyszyn - Senior Systems Business Analyst

10                   Virginia A. Varju - Payroll Assistant

10                   Scott T. Hanzl - Maintenance I

10                   Pedro E. Russi - Custodian

10                   Christopher R. Sterner - Security Officer

15                     Donna M. Cardascia - Bursar Assistant

15                     Susan K. Frantz - Central Duplicating Lead Operator

15                     William R. Fulmer - Senior Systems Developer Analyst

15                     Barbara K. Kern - Mail/Receiving Clerk

15                     Carl F. Kraemer - Postal Clerk

15                     Gloria I. Vega - Custodian

20                   Nicholas Gianopulos - Custodial Crew Leader

20                   Barbara A. Homoney - Administrative Assistant

20                   Christopher A. Klotz - Custodian

20                   Richard C. Homoney - Security Officer

25                   Lois A. Jaikes - ITS Consultant

25                   Ricardo A. Orench - Lead Technician, Fowler Campus Services

45                   Bruce A. Ealer - Postal/Receiving Clerk Crew Leader

 

Humanities & Social Sciences

10                   Jennifer L. Absalom - Adjunct, English

10                   Kelly R. Allen - Professor, English

10                   Eric J. Chiles - Adjunct, Journalism

10                   Jennifer A. DelQuadro - Professor, Communication/Theatre

10                   Patrick O. Grubbs - Assistant Dean, Humanities & Social Sciences

10                   Rosemary M. Haber - Adjunct, Music

10                   Jennifer A. Harman - Adjunct, Psychology

10                   Edgar M. Kessler - Adjunct, Geology

10                   Christopher C. Knight - Adjunct, Communications

10                   Nathan G. Schmidt - Adjunct, Philosophy

10                   Robert F. Smith - Assistant Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences

10                   Jennifer N. Tabor - Adjunct, English

10                   William E. Whyte, III - Adjunct, Political Science

15                     Jessica M. Artioli - Adjunct, ESLL

15                     Jan M. Crooker - Adjunct, Art

15                     Jaime H. Gallagher - Adjunct, English

15                     Catherine A. Grozier - Assistant Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences

15                     Hope J. Horowitz - Professor, Social Work/Sociology

15                     Melissa E. Koberlein - Professor, Communication/Theatre

15                     Kevin P. LeDonne - Adjunct, History

15                     Mary S. Mathis - Assistant Professor, English

15                     Thomas J. Molinaro - Adjunct, English

15                     Dale R. Ritter - Adjunct, History

15                     Marketa S. Scott - Assistant Professor, English as a Second Language

15                     Ronit Shemtov - Professor, Sociology

15                     Andria M. Zaia - Adjunct, Sociology

15                     Todd P. Zimmerman - Adjunct, History

15                     Douglas C. Zucco - Adjunct, Art

20                   Judith A. Prozonic - Adjunct, Chemisty

30                   Martha D. Orsi - Adjunct, English

35                   James A. VonSchilling - Professor, English

 

Institutional Advancement

30                   Brenda K. Weppel - Administrative Assistant, Institutional, Advancement 

 

Monroe Campus

10                   Precie A. Schroyer - Associate Dean, Monroe Campus

10                   Keri Jean DiAngelis - Adjunct, Biology

10                   Miles J. Harris - Associate Professor, Mathematics

10                   Richard J. Orner - Instructor, Driver Training

10                   Joann Charron - Tutor, Professional II

10                   Lorry J. Bradley - Adjunct, Psychology

10                   Wemara C. Lichty - Adjunct, Psychology

10                   Bronson E. Safin - Maintenance I Crew Leader

15                     Barbara A. Obrepalska-Bielska - Professor, Biotechnology

15                     Beatriz Villar-Fernandez - Professor, Biology

15                     John T. Hoback - Adjunct, Business

15                     Charles J. Mathers - Associate Professor, Mathematics

15                     Michael M. Logan - Adjunct, English

15                     Belinda A. Austin - Associate Dean, Student Services

20                   Mary Patricia Ward - Adjunct, Community Education

 

Student Affairs

10                   Kate S. Helm - Admissions Officer

10                   Rosemary Temmel - Admissions Assistant

15                     Robert K. Colletta - Academic Advisor

15                     Katherine Pharo - Customer Service Representative

15                     Stephanie R. “Penny” Piper - KEYS Facilitator

15                     Elizabeth L. Schaffer - Adjunct, Health

20                   Donna L. Weber - Customer Service Representative

20                   Ziona Brotleit - Counselor

20                   Elba I. Carides - Professor, Counseling

20                   Kathi Jo B. Weinert - Professor, Disability Services Specialist

20                   John C. O’Donnell - Financial Aid Officer

20                   Marie L. Calandra - Records Assistant

30                   Karen L. Veres - Director, Career Services

35                   Diana M. Holva - Financial Aid/Veterans’ Affairs Assistant

45                   RoseAnn Palsi - Call Center Manager

 

RETIREMENTS

Donald J. Corrow - Postal Clerk, May 31, 2018

Susan D. Danial-Azer - Program Manager, Nursing Education, June 29, 2018

Dawn M. Dzienis - Online Learning Administrator, July 27, 2018

Richard S. Freer - Public Safety Officer, August 17, 2018

Stephen R. Donchez - Associate Bursar, August 31, 2018

Shirley M. Ring - Financial Aid/Veterans’ Affairs Assistant, August 31, 2018

Cynthia A. Woodling - Project Director, TAACCCT Grant, September 21, 2018

Scott E. Kalamar - Associate Professor, Culinary Arts, October 10, 2018

Jay D. Johnson - Maintenance II, October 26, 2018

Sharon T. Gavin Levy - Professor, English, December 31, 2018

Debra J. Weisbach - Administrative Assistant, Community Education, January 4, 2019

Jonathan D. Sumerfield - Central Duplicating Operator, January 7, 2019

Susan K. Frantz - Central Duplicating Lead Operator, March 1, 2019

Irene E. Mast - Program Administrator, CPR-First Aid Training Programs, March 29, 2019

RoseAnn Palsi - Call Center Manager, April 30, 2019

Debra A. Bohr - Director, Center for Civic & Community Engagement, May 23, 2019

Mary Kae Mayock - Secretary, Library, May 23, 2019

Marian T. Doyle - Associate Professor, Nursing, May 31, 2019

Deborah L. Levin-Goldstein - Professor, Dental Hygiene, May 31, 2019

Barbara Obrepalska-Bielska - Professor, Biotechnology, May 31, 2019

Karen L. Parker - Associate Professor, Electronics Technology, May 31, 2019

John G. “Skip” Todora - Technical Assistant II, Engineering Technician, May 31, 2019

Tonya J. Turtzo - Associate Professor, Dental Hygiene, May 31, 2019

Warren M. Farnell - Director, Automotive Technology, June 30, 2019

Brenda K. Weppel - Administrative Assistant, Institutional Advancement, June 30, 2019

Elizabeth Critelli - Follett Book Store

Kathleen M. Yarbrough – Secretary, Disability Services, June 30, 2019