Frequently Asked Questions

Here is helpful information for current students.

I would like to transfer to another college after I complete my program at NCC. What should I do?

Visit NCC’s Advising and Transfer Services office in College Center 341.

After I am accepted at another institution, how can I transfer my SEVIS record?

When you receive an acceptance letter from your transfer college, please bring a copy of the letter, as well as contact information for your transfer college (name, email address, and phone number), to College Center 287 so we can transfer your SEVIS record. You must continue to attend class at NCC while your transfer is being processed. NCC and your transfer college will notify you of the transfer release date.

I will not complete my program of study before the program end date on my Form I-20. What should I do?

Make an appointment in CC 287 to discuss whether the program end date on your Form I-20 can be extended.

Can I travel home or to another country while I am studying in the U.S. with an F-1 or J-1 student visa? 

F-1 Visa Students

  1. Visit the ICE website for more information about how to travel abroad and re-enter the U.S. while studying on an F-1 visa.
  2. Review the consulate or embassy website of the country to which you want to travel.Depending on your country of citizenship, you may be required to obtain a tourist visa to enter the country you want to visit, even if just for a few days. Review the website and visa requirements carefully. If a tourist visa is required, you are responsible for applying for and obtaining the visa before you travel.
  3. At least one week before you travel, bring your I-20 to College Center 287. We will sign and approve your international travel and make sure your SEVIS record is up to date.
  4. Remember to keep your original immigration documents easily accessible to you while traveling.

J-1 Visa Students

Students with J-1 visas should make an appointment in College Center 287 before planning any international travel. Your specific grant program may restrict or prohibit international travel while you are studying here on a J-1 visa.

What is the process for a family member to come visit me? 

If a visitor’s visa is required, we will prepare a letter to the embassy to request approval of your family member’s visit. Bring the following information to College Center 287:

  1. Student’s name (exactly as it appears on your passport)
  2. Relative’s name (exactly as it appears on their passport)
  3. Relative’s passport number
  4. Relative’s date of birth
  5. Relative’s approximate length of stay

Please submit this information one week in advance.

Do I need a Pennsylvania state identification card?

No, you do not need a state ID. However, it is highly recommended since it is a convenient form of identification.

F-1 and J-1 Visa Students

To apply for a Pennsylvania state ID:

  1. Apply for a Social Security Number at the local Social Security office. The nearest office is located at 555 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018.
  2. Gather the documents that are required for your student visa type on the PennDOT Fact Sheet. Obtain an electronic copy of your I-94.
  3. Visit NCC’s Records Office in the Enrollment Center. Ask them to give you a letter that confirms you are a student at NCC.
  4. Complete an application for Initial Identification Card.
  5. Prepare a check or money order for the amount listed on the Initial Identification Card application.
  6. Take the above materials to the local PennDOT office to apply for your state ID. The nearest office is Easton PennDOT Center, 2473 Nazareth Road, Easton, PA 18045.

I have a driver’s license from my home country. Can I drive in the U.S.?

F-1 Visa Students

If you have a driver’s license from your home country, you can drive in Pennsylvania for up to one year or until your foreign driver’s license expires, whichever comes first. International driving permits are strongly recommended but are not required.

J-1 Visa Students

Come to College Center 287 and make an appointment before driving in the U.S. with a foreign driver’s license. Your specific grant program may restrict or prohibit driving while you are studying here on a J-1 visa. If you are permitted to drive, you can drive in Pennsylvania for up to one year or until your foreign driver’s license expires, whichever comes first. International driving permits are strongly recommended but are not required.

 I do not have a driver’s license from my home country. Can I apply for a Pennsylvania driver’s license? 

First you need to obtain a learner’s permit, then you can apply for a driver’s license.

F-1 Visa Students – Obtaining a Learner’s Permit (Step 1)

To apply for a Pennsylvania learner’s permit:

  1. Download and review the Pennsylvania Driver’s Manual. This will help prepare you for both the knowledge test for your learner’s permit and the skills test for your driver’s license.
  2. Apply for a Social Security Number at the local Social Security office. The nearest office is located at 555 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018.
  3. Gather the documents that are required for your student visa type on the PennDOT Fact Sheet. Obtain an electronic copy of your I-94.
  4. Visit NCC’s Records Office in the Enrollment Center. Ask them to give you a letter that confirms you are a student at NCC.
  5. Download a Form DL-180: Non-Commercial Learner’s Permit Application.
    1. Complete page one of the application.
    2. Have page two of the application completed by a healthcare provider.
  6. Prepare a check or money order for the amount listed on the Form DL-180 application.
  7. Take the above documents to the local PennDOT center to apply for your learner’s permit. The nearest office is Easton PennDOT Center, 2473 Nazareth Road, Easton, PA 18045. You will take your written learner’s permit exam and will also get a vision screening.

F-1 Visa Students – Obtaining a Driver’s License (Step 2)

To apply for a Pennsylvania driver's license:

  1. Make an appointment at the local PennDOT center to take your skills test.
  2. Gather the documents that are required for your student visa type on the PennDOT Fact Sheet. Obtain an electronic copy of your I-94.
  3. When you arrive for your appointment, you must also have your learner’s permit, photo ID, the vehicle you will take the test in, and proof of insurance and registration for the vehicle you will take the test in.
  4. When you successfully pass the skills test, you will have your photo taken and your license will be printed. There is no fee for your license.

J-1 Visa Students – Driving in the U.S.

Make an appointment in College Center 287 before you apply for a learner’s permit or driver’s license. Your specific grant program may restrict or prohibit driving while you are studying here on a J-1 visa.

Can I work while I study here with an F-1 or J-1 student visa?

F-1 Visa Students

Employment is restricted by your visa. First you need to make an appointment in College Center 287 to discuss if you can work. If you are allowed to work, you need to apply for and obtain a Social Security Number once you receive a job offer.

J-1 Visa Students

Students with a J-1 visa may not work while they are studying in the U.S.

Do I need a social security number? How can I get one?

You only need a Social Security Number if you receive permission to work and a job offer.

F-1 Visa Students

Apply for a Social Security Number at the local Social Security office. The nearest office is located at: 555 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018.

J-1 Visa Students

Your J-1 program regulates requirements for Social Security Numbers. Make an appointment in College Center 287 for more information.